All test centres › East Midlands

East Midlands

Driving test centres in East Midlands, ranked by pass rate

20 DVSA car test centres, with what each one passes and how long it makes you wait. Every figure is DVSA's own.

20

Open car test centres in East Midlands.

50.2%

Pass rate across the region, weighted by how many tests each centre does. level with the national 50%.

11.3 weeks

Median wait across 20 centres here, September 2026. That is shorter than the 12.4 week national median.

Every centre in East Midlands

Ranked by pass rate for 2025-26, with the year before and the median wait in weeks.

Centre2025-262024-25TestsWait, weeks
Melton Mowbray69.7%63.9%1,98420.0
Wellingborough60.0%55.1%1,45018.0
Grantham (Somerby)57.9%58.1%7,31818.4
Ashfield57.3%51.2%8,14415.3
Chesterfield56.2%54.5%6,6057.9
Skegness55.9%57.6%2,07817.9
Worksop55.2%53.3%5,97512.1
Louth53.9%54.4%7409.0
Lincoln52.1%49.8%6,19212.7
Northampton52.1%50.4%13,5398.6
Derby (Alvaston)51.8%51.3%8,08612.3
Leicester (Wigston)51.2%43.9%18,86812.7
Boston50.7%50.7%4,7843.6
Nottingham (Chilwell)49.9%43.9%9,4155.1
Kettering49.1%46.0%11,8764.7
Hinckley46.4%48.3%4,8669.6
Nottingham (Colwick)46.4%45.5%15,15013.3
Grimsby Coldwater42.8%42.7%5,3615.3
Loughborough42.3%43.7%5,50210.5
Leicester (Cannock Street)40.2%37.7%14,1987.9

Which of these are linked

A swap is always between two centres DVSA allows for both learners: your own, one of your three nearest, or one you first booked at. Chained through a neighbour, these are the groups that connect. Each centre page lists its own direct partners.

3 centres, linked

Kettering, Northampton, Wellingborough.

On their own in East Midlands

Practice routes in East Midlands

Real roads around the centre, turn by turn, with the roundabout exits numbered. Not the examiner's route, because nobody has that.

Holding a date in East Midlands?

A learner nearby may want it, and hold one you would rather have. Join the list and we email you when a learner who could swap with you joins. Free, and nothing is committed until you both say yes.

East Midlands · free

Join the swap list for a centre in East Midlands

Tell us where your test is booked and which way you want to move it. When a learner who could swap with you joins, we email you. Your email is never shown to anyone.

When would you rather have it?

One email to confirm, no password, and one click takes you off the list. How we handle your details.

No test booked yet? There is nothing to swap until you have one. Book on GOV.UK, then come back.

East Midlands: questions

Which East Midlands driving test centre has the highest pass rate?

Melton Mowbray, at 69.7% in 2025-26 against a national 50%. The lowest in the region is Leicester (Cannock Street) at 40.2%. A pass rate mostly describes the roads and the traffic around a centre rather than the marking, which is the same everywhere.

How long is the wait for a driving test in East Midlands?

The median across 20 East Midlands centres is 11.3 weeks, from DVSA's monthly figures for September 2026. That is shorter than the 12.4 week national median. The spread inside a region is usually wider than the gap between regions, so the centre matters more than the region does.

Can I swap a driving test between East Midlands centres?

Only where DVSA allows the move. A swap has to leave both learners at their own centre, at one of their three nearest, or at a centre they first booked at, and it has to work in both directions. Being in the same region is not enough on its own: 1 of the 20 centres here reach nowhere else at all. Each centre page lists the ones it can actually reach.

How many driving test centres are there in East Midlands?

20. 20 of them have a published pass rate, covering 152,131 car tests in 2025-26.

Pass rates and waiting times are DVSA's own, reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Comparing across the whole country instead? Every centre ranked by pass rate, or by how long the wait is. Months to wait? Guides for the wait, including what to practise in the last six weeks and what happens on the day.