DVSA figures, September 2026

Driving test waiting times, centre by centre

All 313 car test centres with a published wait, longest first. The national median is 12.4 weeks, 155 centres sit above it, and the gap between the two ends of the table is measured in months.

12.4 weeks

The national median from booking to test in September 2026. Half of everybody waited longer.

25.1 weeks

The longest wait in the country, at Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road).

87%

Of the 705,526 slots in DVSA's 24-week booking window already taken.

What the wait actually measures

The figure for each centre is a median: half the people who sat a car test there that month waited longer between booking and test day. It describes people whose test has already happened, so when the queue is growing, the real wait for a booking made today is usually worse than the number printed.

The reason the queue exists is visible in the third column. DVSA releases slots in a rolling 24-week window, and at most centres nearly all of it is already taken. A new booking cannot jump into the middle of a full window, so it lands at the end.

A swap is the exception, and it is the reason this site exists. The learner you swap with already holds a date inside the window, and DVSA moves the two of you into each other's bookings over the phone. The queue is for slots nobody holds yet, and a swap never touches it. What a driving test swap involves, in full.

Longest and shortest

Centres with at least 500 slots in the current booking window, so one quiet fortnight cannot move them.

Longest ten

CentreWait, weeksWindow free
Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road)25.16.1%
Cambridge (Brookmount Court)24.34.2%
Haddington23.90%
Pinner23.13.4%
Tolworth23.14.6%
Sidcup23.04.6%
East Kilbride23.01.7%
Hornchurch22.34.1%
Slough22.14%
Grangemouth21.93.6%

Shortest ten

CentreWait, weeksWindow free
Enfield (Innova Business Park)2.44.7%
Scarborough2.920.6%
Hereford2.917.6%
Yeading3.03.7%
Bedford3.33.4%
Boston3.610.1%
Chichester3.713.2%
Stevenage3.73.7%
Basildon3.76.5%
Abergavenny3.935%

Booking at a short-wait centre only helps if you can sit a test there: since 9 June 2026 an existing test can only move to one of the three centres nearest where it is booked. Each centre's own page lists its three.

Every centre

Longest wait first. The window column is how much of the next 24 weeks is still free to book, and the pass rate is there because the two questions usually travel together.

CentreRegionWait, weeksWindow freePass rate
ArbroathScotland29.90%67.4%
CallanderScotland29.70%49.9%
CrieffScotland29.00%
ForfarScotland28.20%60.3%
CampbeltownScotland25.70%71.6%
Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road)East of England25.16.1%49.9%
KelsoScotland24.70%59.2%
Cambridge (Brookmount Court)East of England24.34.2%53.8%
PeeblesScotland24.11.7%58.8%
Brodick (Isle of Arran)Scotland23.90%67.3%
HaddingtonScotland23.90%57.5%
InverarayScotland23.30%69.4%
PinnerLondon23.13.4%49.7%
TolworthLondon23.14.6%53.6%
LochgilpheadScotland23.10%56.4%
SidcupLondon23.04.6%58.7%
CumnockScotland23.00%67.4%
East KilbrideScotland23.01.7%57.7%
AberfeldyScotland22.60%68.5%
HornchurchLondon22.34.1%46.3%
SloughLondon22.14%50.8%
Berwick-On-TweedNorth-east England22.11.1%53.9%
MallaigScotland22.07.1%64.2%
DunoonScotland21.90%71.5%
GrangemouthScotland21.93.6%50.7%
ChertseyLondon21.75.2%52.9%
DunsScotland21.70%70.2%
RothesayScotland21.72.5%52.0%
DoncasterYorkshire and the Humber21.64%53.2%
Glasgow (Anniesland)Scotland21.63.7%44.3%
HendonLondon21.12.8%51.4%
GosforthNorth-east England21.14.1%48.4%
LetchworthEast of England21.06.4%57.5%
BishopbriggsScotland21.06.2%49.8%
ChelmsfordEast of England20.96.3%55.4%
Isleworth (Fleming Way)London20.94.8%50.4%
LoughtonLondon20.94.4%47.0%
BallaterScotland20.90%
LanarkScotland20.41.2%58.1%
Edinburgh (Currie)Scotland20.33.7%41.6%
StranraerScotland20.30%71.2%
Melton MowbrayEast Midlands20.00.4%69.7%
Glasgow (Baillieston)Scotland20.03.8%47.4%
West Didsbury (Manchester)North-west England19.93.9%47.7%
PitlochryScotland19.90%73.3%
Edinburgh (Musselburgh)Scotland19.76%49.4%
FarnboroughSouth-east England19.64.9%59.7%
HamiltonScotland19.35.7%42.0%
BarnetLondon19.12.6%49.9%
MordenLondon19.14.7%51.0%
Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme)West Midlands19.19.4%41.6%
Birmingham (Shirley)West Midlands19.04%56.6%
NelsonNorth-west England18.94.2%51.7%
Lee On The SolentSouth-east England18.94.7%63.2%
GolspieScotland18.90%71.0%
Grantown-On-SpeyScotland18.90%56.9%
MontroseScotland18.90.7%70.0%
Lowestoft (Mobbs Way)East of England18.48.1%43.3%
Grantham (Somerby)East Midlands18.418.2%57.9%
Greenford (Horsenden Lane)London18.45.5%41.4%
HeyshamNorth-west England18.320.7%59.2%
Sale (Manchester)North-west England18.33.5%51.4%
Newton StewartScotland18.10%65.8%
PaisleyScotland18.12.9%48.6%
WellingboroughEast Midlands18.00.7%60.0%
Norris Green (Liverpool)North-west England18.05.1%37.8%
Southport (Liverpool)North-west England18.03.9%56.5%
DudleyWest Midlands18.04%45.2%
Glasgow (Shieldhall)Scotland18.03.3%39.9%
ObanScotland18.014%66.1%
SkegnessEast Midlands17.96.1%55.9%
HexhamNorth-east England17.90%53.0%
CrawleySouth-east England17.84.7%42.7%
Southend-on-SeaEast of England17.63.7%47.0%
IrvineScotland17.64.4%55.7%
BuxtonNorth-west England17.42.6%58.7%
Sheffield (Middlewood Road)Yorkshire and the Humber17.35.4%48.7%
WarringtonNorth-west England17.116.9%55.5%
Hastings (Ore)South-east England17.15.1%52.4%
Castle DouglasScotland17.10.7%53.4%
CheltenhamSouth-west England17.04.1%43.2%
LichfieldWest Midlands17.04.9%53.0%
Aberdeen NorthScotland16.59.9%48.2%
Mill HillLondon16.43.9%51.4%
MacclesfieldNorth-west England16.46.2%51.9%
UxbridgeLondon16.32.8%52.3%
YorkYorkshire and the Humber16.320.2%54.4%
DumfriesScotland16.35.5%53.9%
PwllheliWales16.331%68.1%
GloucesterSouth-west England16.24.1%47.8%
StaffordWest Midlands16.25.2%45.8%
MitchamLondon16.12.3%47.0%
Bredbury (Manchester)North-west England16.14%56.0%
ChaddertonNorth-west England16.14.5%46.8%
PortsmouthSouth-east England16.123.1%52.8%
Birmingham (Kingstanding)West Midlands16.14.1%48.5%
BalaWales16.10.4%61.6%
Kings LynnEast of England16.04.8%51.9%
Newton AbbotSouth-west England16.012.4%53.8%
TelfordWest Midlands16.05%48.9%
FraserburghScotland16.02.3%64.0%
DurhamNorth-east England15.93.6%53.2%
MiddlesbroughNorth-east England15.95.7%47.7%
WolverhamptonWest Midlands15.95.1%34.3%
GirvanScotland15.90%72.0%
HawickScotland15.90%64.3%
HeckmondwikeYorkshire and the Humber15.728.4%45.8%
PontefractYorkshire and the Humber15.714.8%46.9%
BorehamwoodLondon15.64.1%50.8%
SteetonNorth-west England15.635.2%52.8%
HuntlyScotland15.60%63.7%
PeterboroughEast of England15.43.7%52.8%
AshfieldEast Midlands15.34.9%57.3%
KirkcaldyScotland15.33.9%50.9%
WatfordEast of England15.14.5%46.2%
HartlepoolNorth-east England15.112.5%51.0%
SevenoaksSouth-east England15.06.1%59.0%
WhitbyYorkshire and the Humber15.07%56.7%
Fort WilliamScotland15.00%65.5%
AlnwickNorth-east England14.68.3%55.5%
DundeeScotland14.64.7%57.3%
ThursoScotland14.50%63.0%
PrestonNorth-west England14.412.8%56.3%
Southampton (Maybush)South-east England14.417.3%50.3%
LerwickScotland14.48.9%67.8%
NorthallertonNorth-east England14.317.7%60.4%
HuddersfieldYorkshire and the Humber14.327.9%49.2%
NewtownWales14.121.8%58.0%
Stoke-on-Trent (Cobridge)West Midlands14.08.6%40.6%
WorcesterWest Midlands14.010.4%51.9%
AlnessScotland14.00%63.1%
Burton on TrentWest Midlands13.96.1%54.7%
Leeds (Colton Mill)Yorkshire and the Humber13.923.9%51.8%
CarlisleNorth-west England13.84.7%58.7%
SkiptonYorkshire and the Humber13.820.3%57.3%
WorthingSouth-east England13.75.2%59.8%
HalifaxYorkshire and the Humber13.64.2%45.0%
EastbourneSouth-east England13.46.2%55.4%
Bradford (Heaton)Yorkshire and the Humber13.427.5%56.1%
Nottingham (Colwick)East Midlands13.35.5%46.4%
Redhill AerodromeSouth-east England13.34.8%53.9%
WakefieldYorkshire and the Humber13.339.4%45.4%
Blackburn with DarwenNorth-west England13.16.7%46.6%
YeovilSouth-west England13.17%63.4%
WednesburyWest Midlands13.14.2%35.0%
WickScotland13.10%59.4%
WansteadLondon13.02.7%44.4%
BridlingtonYorkshire and the Humber13.05.2%55.5%
Bury St EdmundsEast of England12.711.9%46.2%
Leicester (Wigston)East Midlands12.77.7%51.2%
LincolnEast Midlands12.77.9%52.1%
ChingfordLondon12.63.1%39.9%
WallaseyNorth-west England12.61%54.3%
TauntonSouth-west England12.630%59.5%
MaltonYorkshire and the Humber12.60%64.3%
Bolton (Manchester)North-west England12.43.3%51.8%
InverurieScotland12.419.4%61.9%
StirlingScotland12.49.3%43.0%
Derby (Alvaston)East Midlands12.35%51.8%
ColchesterEast of England12.110.8%50.6%
WorksopEast Midlands12.119.9%55.2%
CreweNorth-west England12.115.9%43.8%
UptonNorth-west England12.18%52.6%
BanburySouth-east England12.13.3%41.3%
Burgess HillSouth-east England12.15.4%45.5%
Bristol (Avonmouth)South-west England12.137.6%55.5%
SwindonSouth-west England12.113%51.1%
GillinghamSouth-east England12.07.4%56.4%
Birmingham (South Yardley)West Midlands11.98.9%42.8%
CoventryWest Midlands11.94.1%40.0%
FeatherstoneWest Midlands11.94.4%36.4%
GoodmayesLondon11.82.7%43.7%
Wood GreenLondon11.83.5%46.8%
BlythNorth-east England11.78.3%50.9%
ChippenhamSouth-west England11.734.9%56.4%
OswestryWest Midlands11.70.5%52.4%
HorsforthYorkshire and the Humber11.632%49.7%
Dunfermline (Vine)Scotland11.65.6%36.4%
Perth (Arran Road)Scotland11.66%48.8%
St Helens (Liverpool)North-west England11.438.4%40.9%
Birmingham (Garretts Green)West Midlands11.416.3%44.4%
WinchesterSouth-east England11.36%52.2%
GatesheadNorth-east England11.117.2%37.5%
UllapoolScotland11.140%61.2%
OrkneyScotland11.00%55.9%
BangorWales10.95.1%62.2%
RugbyWest Midlands10.83%51.4%
PenzanceSouth-west England10.71.2%46.5%
Tunbridge WellsSouth-east England10.66.3%64.5%
DorchesterSouth-west England10.610.9%69.0%
BanffScotland10.68.2%57.5%
LoughboroughEast Midlands10.56.5%42.3%
Walton LGVYorkshire and the Humber10.327.4%59.8%
BasingstokeSouth-east England10.16.5%56.8%
Birmingham (Kings Heath)West Midlands10.14.3%46.8%
ShrewsburyWest Midlands10.15.1%51.0%
Atherton (Manchester)North-west England10.03.7%44.3%
Cheetham Hill (Manchester)North-west England10.03.8%44.7%
LudlowWest Midlands10.013.7%58.7%
LutonEast of England9.91.6%39.2%
StornowayScotland9.90%66.6%
CarmarthenWales9.943.9%54.2%
Warwick (Wedgenock House)West Midlands9.85.1%48.5%
MaidstoneSouth-east England9.716.4%60.2%
ElginScotland9.757.7%42.3%
HinckleyEast Midlands9.67%46.4%
RhylWales9.626%56.9%
Bradford (Thornbury)Yorkshire and the Humber9.445%47.8%
BuckieScotland9.40%51.1%
BlackpoolNorth-west England9.125.6%51.8%
WidnesNorth-west England9.115.6%42.7%
Aberdeen South (Cove)Scotland9.120.2%52.4%
BarryWales9.150.3%57.0%
Norwich (Peachman Way)East of England9.09.1%61.7%
LouthEast Midlands9.07.6%53.9%
SunderlandNorth-east England9.021.2%51.1%
NuneatonWest Midlands9.06.5%53.2%
Kendal (Oxenholme Road)North-west England8.941.8%65.1%
Merthyr TydfilWales8.955.9%51.2%
PooleSouth-west England8.812.2%53.4%
GreenhamSouth-east England8.75.7%56.5%
NorthamptonEast Midlands8.65.2%52.1%
ErithLondon8.64.7%51.6%
Herne BaySouth-east England8.634.8%55.9%
GairlochScotland8.30%73.5%
LivingstonScotland8.22.7%55.7%
AyrScotland8.03.9%57.5%
ChesterfieldEast Midlands7.920.3%56.2%
Leicester (Cannock Street)East Midlands7.96.2%40.2%
BromleyLondon7.93%52.9%
GreenockScotland7.94.7%41.7%
WorkingtonNorth-west England7.815.6%61.9%
GuildfordSouth-east England7.83.2%57.1%
Kyle of LochalshScotland7.70%57.4%
Cardiff (Llanishen)Wales7.734.1%46.5%
DarlingtonNorth-east England7.632.2%47.1%
ChesterNorth-west England7.521%47.3%
Speke (Liverpool)North-west England7.519.7%40.5%
KingussieScotland7.56.7%59.1%
BarnstapleSouth-west England7.455.5%51.4%
BreconWales7.450.4%58.7%
NorthwichNorth-west England7.33.3%57.6%
AylesburySouth-east England7.34%49.3%
BarnsleyYorkshire and the Humber7.320.3%58.5%
BridgendWales7.366.2%53.3%
SwanseaWales7.358.3%48.2%
Ashford (Kent)South-east England7.123.8%46.2%
FolkestoneSouth-east England7.145.3%42.4%
Newport (Isle of Wight)South-east England7.147.7%54.1%
PlymouthSouth-west England7.144.6%40.7%
RotherhamYorkshire and the Humber7.121.8%53.1%
AirdrieScotland7.12.6%47.4%
WrexhamWales7.141.3%51.9%
Aberystwyth (Park Avenue)Wales7.016.2%55.1%
LlanelliWales7.063.9%51.0%
KnaresboroughYorkshire and the Humber6.944.6%58.5%
TottenhamLondon6.72%48.9%
Newport (Gwent)Wales6.741.7%48.9%
Inverness (Longman Drive)Scotland6.646.9%45.8%
Clacton-on-SeaEast of England6.420.4%48.2%
Barrow In FurnessNorth-west England6.459.9%69.6%
ExeterSouth-west England6.449.6%46.8%
LauncestonSouth-west England6.453.7%46.3%
PeterheadScotland6.430.7%53.2%
LlantrisantWales6.447%54.0%
ReadingSouth-east England6.34.8%55.4%
High WycombeSouth-east England6.14.7%51.5%
SalisburySouth-west England6.133%48.5%
Sheffield (Handsworth)Yorkshire and the Humber6.15.8%44.1%
St AlbansEast of England6.04.3%50.7%
West WickhamLondon6.05%51.6%
CardiganWales6.015.3%41.0%
Bishops StortfordEast of England5.95.4%51.3%
Bristol (Kingswood)South-west England5.929.9%51.9%
Bury (Manchester)North-west England5.74.8%46.3%
Rochdale (Manchester)North-west England5.613.8%48.3%
TrowbridgeSouth-west England5.623.3%55.2%
ScunthorpeYorkshire and the Humber5.620.1%45.4%
SouthallLondon5.43.8%44.8%
ChorleyNorth-west England5.49.9%52.8%
CanterburySouth-east England5.430.7%45.8%
BodminSouth-west England5.439.8%47.5%
IpswichEast of England5.321.5%62.3%
Grimsby ColdwaterEast Midlands5.311.8%42.8%
BrentwoodLondon5.33.3%48.5%
TilburyEast of England5.27.4%50.4%
Nottingham (Chilwell)East Midlands5.14.3%49.9%
GalashielsScotland5.17.5%47.4%
Pembroke DockWales5.143.2%50.1%
KetteringEast Midlands4.76.3%49.1%
Birmingham (Cocks Moors)West Midlands4.73.7%53.5%
MonmouthWales4.719.9%51.0%
Oxford (Cowley)South-east England4.43.1%50.6%
CamborneSouth-west England4.421.4%40.6%
HullYorkshire and the Humber4.419.3%47.9%
DumbartonScotland4.410.9%52.8%
BelvedereLondon4.32.7%40.5%
BletchleyEast of England4.04.7%51.5%
Weston-super-MareSouth-west England4.034.1%61.0%
RedditchWest Midlands4.02.2%51.4%
AbergavennyWales3.935%64.2%
BasildonEast of England3.76.5%49.1%
StevenageEast of England3.73.7%55.3%
ChichesterSouth-east England3.713.2%61.6%
BostonEast Midlands3.610.1%50.7%
Isle of Skye (Portree)Scotland3.40%57.0%
BedfordEast of England3.33.4%53.7%
YeadingLondon3.03.7%52.8%
HerefordWest Midlands2.917.6%58.8%
ScarboroughYorkshire and the Humber2.920.6%45.1%
Enfield (Brancroft Way)London2.60%46.1%
Enfield (Innova Business Park)London2.44.7%53.9%
Carlisle LGV (Cars)North-west England0.644.7%

DVSA dataset DRT122F for September 2026, reproduced under the Open Government Licence v3.0, refreshed monthly. Pass rates are annual and have a ranked page of their own. Centres without a published wait are not listed.

Quoting these figures is welcome, in a newsletter, a local paper or a school's own page. They are DVSA's and the licence carries with them, so the only thing asked in return is a link to this table so the reader can see the month the numbers are from.

Questions

The wait, answered

How long is the wait for a driving test?

The national median was 12.4 weeks in September 2026: half of everyone who sat a car test waited longer than that between booking it and taking it. The spread is wide, from 2.4 weeks at Enfield (Innova Business Park) up to 25.1 at Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road).

Why is the wait so long?

Demand. DVSA releases slots in a rolling 24-week window, and in September 2026 87% of every slot in that window was already taken across the centres listed here. When the window is nearly full, a new booking lands at the far end of it.

How do I get an earlier driving test date?

Two ways. Check GOV.UK yourself for a free slot, regularly rather than once, because slots come back when other people cancel or move. And put your test on a swap board, because a date another learner already holds never appears on GOV.UK: the only way to reach it is a swap, which DVSA carries out over the phone with both of you.

Can an app watch for cancellations for me?

Not any more. Since 12 May 2026 you are not allowed to use services that scan the booking system, and DVSA can suspend your online booking access and cancel your test over it. The two routes above are what is left, and both are free.

When do these figures update?

Monthly. DVSA publishes dataset DRT122F on the second Wednesday of each month and this page is rebuilt from it. The figures here are for September 2026.

The queue is not the only way in

Every date inside the booking window is either free, in which case GOV.UK will sell it to you, or held by a learner. Reaching the held ones is what a swap is for.