Driving test waiting times, centre by centre
All 313 car test centres with a published wait, longest first. The national median is 12.4 weeks, 155 centres sit above it, and the gap between the two ends of the table is measured in months.
12.4 weeks
25.1 weeks
87%
What the wait actually measures
The figure for each centre is a median: half the people who sat a car test there that month waited longer between booking and test day. It describes people whose test has already happened, so when the queue is growing, the real wait for a booking made today is usually worse than the number printed.
The reason the queue exists is visible in the third column. DVSA releases slots in a rolling 24-week window, and at most centres nearly all of it is already taken. A new booking cannot jump into the middle of a full window, so it lands at the end.
A swap is the exception, and it is the reason this site exists. The learner you swap with already holds a date inside the window, and DVSA moves the two of you into each other's bookings over the phone. The queue is for slots nobody holds yet, and a swap never touches it. What a driving test swap involves, in full.
Longest and shortest
Centres with at least 500 slots in the current booking window, so one quiet fortnight cannot move them.
Longest ten
| Centre | Wait, weeks | Window free |
|---|---|---|
| Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) | 25.1 | 6.1% |
| Cambridge (Brookmount Court) | 24.3 | 4.2% |
| Haddington | 23.9 | 0% |
| Pinner | 23.1 | 3.4% |
| Tolworth | 23.1 | 4.6% |
| Sidcup | 23.0 | 4.6% |
| East Kilbride | 23.0 | 1.7% |
| Hornchurch | 22.3 | 4.1% |
| Slough | 22.1 | 4% |
| Grangemouth | 21.9 | 3.6% |
Shortest ten
| Centre | Wait, weeks | Window free |
|---|---|---|
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | 2.4 | 4.7% |
| Scarborough | 2.9 | 20.6% |
| Hereford | 2.9 | 17.6% |
| Yeading | 3.0 | 3.7% |
| Bedford | 3.3 | 3.4% |
| Boston | 3.6 | 10.1% |
| Chichester | 3.7 | 13.2% |
| Stevenage | 3.7 | 3.7% |
| Basildon | 3.7 | 6.5% |
| Abergavenny | 3.9 | 35% |
Every centre
Longest wait first. The window column is how much of the next 24 weeks is still free to book, and the pass rate is there because the two questions usually travel together.
| Centre | Region | Wait, weeks | Window free | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arbroath | Scotland | 29.9 | 0% | 67.4% |
| Callander | Scotland | 29.7 | 0% | 49.9% |
| Crieff | Scotland | 29.0 | 0% | |
| Forfar | Scotland | 28.2 | 0% | 60.3% |
| Campbeltown | Scotland | 25.7 | 0% | 71.6% |
| Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road) | East of England | 25.1 | 6.1% | 49.9% |
| Kelso | Scotland | 24.7 | 0% | 59.2% |
| Cambridge (Brookmount Court) | East of England | 24.3 | 4.2% | 53.8% |
| Peebles | Scotland | 24.1 | 1.7% | 58.8% |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran) | Scotland | 23.9 | 0% | 67.3% |
| Haddington | Scotland | 23.9 | 0% | 57.5% |
| Inveraray | Scotland | 23.3 | 0% | 69.4% |
| Pinner | London | 23.1 | 3.4% | 49.7% |
| Tolworth | London | 23.1 | 4.6% | 53.6% |
| Lochgilphead | Scotland | 23.1 | 0% | 56.4% |
| Sidcup | London | 23.0 | 4.6% | 58.7% |
| Cumnock | Scotland | 23.0 | 0% | 67.4% |
| East Kilbride | Scotland | 23.0 | 1.7% | 57.7% |
| Aberfeldy | Scotland | 22.6 | 0% | 68.5% |
| Hornchurch | London | 22.3 | 4.1% | 46.3% |
| Slough | London | 22.1 | 4% | 50.8% |
| Berwick-On-Tweed | North-east England | 22.1 | 1.1% | 53.9% |
| Mallaig | Scotland | 22.0 | 7.1% | 64.2% |
| Dunoon | Scotland | 21.9 | 0% | 71.5% |
| Grangemouth | Scotland | 21.9 | 3.6% | 50.7% |
| Chertsey | London | 21.7 | 5.2% | 52.9% |
| Duns | Scotland | 21.7 | 0% | 70.2% |
| Rothesay | Scotland | 21.7 | 2.5% | 52.0% |
| Doncaster | Yorkshire and the Humber | 21.6 | 4% | 53.2% |
| Glasgow (Anniesland) | Scotland | 21.6 | 3.7% | 44.3% |
| Hendon | London | 21.1 | 2.8% | 51.4% |
| Gosforth | North-east England | 21.1 | 4.1% | 48.4% |
| Letchworth | East of England | 21.0 | 6.4% | 57.5% |
| Bishopbriggs | Scotland | 21.0 | 6.2% | 49.8% |
| Chelmsford | East of England | 20.9 | 6.3% | 55.4% |
| Isleworth (Fleming Way) | London | 20.9 | 4.8% | 50.4% |
| Loughton | London | 20.9 | 4.4% | 47.0% |
| Ballater | Scotland | 20.9 | 0% | |
| Lanark | Scotland | 20.4 | 1.2% | 58.1% |
| Edinburgh (Currie) | Scotland | 20.3 | 3.7% | 41.6% |
| Stranraer | Scotland | 20.3 | 0% | 71.2% |
| Melton Mowbray | East Midlands | 20.0 | 0.4% | 69.7% |
| Glasgow (Baillieston) | Scotland | 20.0 | 3.8% | 47.4% |
| West Didsbury (Manchester) | North-west England | 19.9 | 3.9% | 47.7% |
| Pitlochry | Scotland | 19.9 | 0% | 73.3% |
| Edinburgh (Musselburgh) | Scotland | 19.7 | 6% | 49.4% |
| Farnborough | South-east England | 19.6 | 4.9% | 59.7% |
| Hamilton | Scotland | 19.3 | 5.7% | 42.0% |
| Barnet | London | 19.1 | 2.6% | 49.9% |
| Morden | London | 19.1 | 4.7% | 51.0% |
| Stoke-on-Trent (Newcastle-Under-Lyme) | West Midlands | 19.1 | 9.4% | 41.6% |
| Birmingham (Shirley) | West Midlands | 19.0 | 4% | 56.6% |
| Nelson | North-west England | 18.9 | 4.2% | 51.7% |
| Lee On The Solent | South-east England | 18.9 | 4.7% | 63.2% |
| Golspie | Scotland | 18.9 | 0% | 71.0% |
| Grantown-On-Spey | Scotland | 18.9 | 0% | 56.9% |
| Montrose | Scotland | 18.9 | 0.7% | 70.0% |
| Lowestoft (Mobbs Way) | East of England | 18.4 | 8.1% | 43.3% |
| Grantham (Somerby) | East Midlands | 18.4 | 18.2% | 57.9% |
| Greenford (Horsenden Lane) | London | 18.4 | 5.5% | 41.4% |
| Heysham | North-west England | 18.3 | 20.7% | 59.2% |
| Sale (Manchester) | North-west England | 18.3 | 3.5% | 51.4% |
| Newton Stewart | Scotland | 18.1 | 0% | 65.8% |
| Paisley | Scotland | 18.1 | 2.9% | 48.6% |
| Wellingborough | East Midlands | 18.0 | 0.7% | 60.0% |
| Norris Green (Liverpool) | North-west England | 18.0 | 5.1% | 37.8% |
| Southport (Liverpool) | North-west England | 18.0 | 3.9% | 56.5% |
| Dudley | West Midlands | 18.0 | 4% | 45.2% |
| Glasgow (Shieldhall) | Scotland | 18.0 | 3.3% | 39.9% |
| Oban | Scotland | 18.0 | 14% | 66.1% |
| Skegness | East Midlands | 17.9 | 6.1% | 55.9% |
| Hexham | North-east England | 17.9 | 0% | 53.0% |
| Crawley | South-east England | 17.8 | 4.7% | 42.7% |
| Southend-on-Sea | East of England | 17.6 | 3.7% | 47.0% |
| Irvine | Scotland | 17.6 | 4.4% | 55.7% |
| Buxton | North-west England | 17.4 | 2.6% | 58.7% |
| Sheffield (Middlewood Road) | Yorkshire and the Humber | 17.3 | 5.4% | 48.7% |
| Warrington | North-west England | 17.1 | 16.9% | 55.5% |
| Hastings (Ore) | South-east England | 17.1 | 5.1% | 52.4% |
| Castle Douglas | Scotland | 17.1 | 0.7% | 53.4% |
| Cheltenham | South-west England | 17.0 | 4.1% | 43.2% |
| Lichfield | West Midlands | 17.0 | 4.9% | 53.0% |
| Aberdeen North | Scotland | 16.5 | 9.9% | 48.2% |
| Mill Hill | London | 16.4 | 3.9% | 51.4% |
| Macclesfield | North-west England | 16.4 | 6.2% | 51.9% |
| Uxbridge | London | 16.3 | 2.8% | 52.3% |
| York | Yorkshire and the Humber | 16.3 | 20.2% | 54.4% |
| Dumfries | Scotland | 16.3 | 5.5% | 53.9% |
| Pwllheli | Wales | 16.3 | 31% | 68.1% |
| Gloucester | South-west England | 16.2 | 4.1% | 47.8% |
| Stafford | West Midlands | 16.2 | 5.2% | 45.8% |
| Mitcham | London | 16.1 | 2.3% | 47.0% |
| Bredbury (Manchester) | North-west England | 16.1 | 4% | 56.0% |
| Chadderton | North-west England | 16.1 | 4.5% | 46.8% |
| Portsmouth | South-east England | 16.1 | 23.1% | 52.8% |
| Birmingham (Kingstanding) | West Midlands | 16.1 | 4.1% | 48.5% |
| Bala | Wales | 16.1 | 0.4% | 61.6% |
| Kings Lynn | East of England | 16.0 | 4.8% | 51.9% |
| Newton Abbot | South-west England | 16.0 | 12.4% | 53.8% |
| Telford | West Midlands | 16.0 | 5% | 48.9% |
| Fraserburgh | Scotland | 16.0 | 2.3% | 64.0% |
| Durham | North-east England | 15.9 | 3.6% | 53.2% |
| Middlesbrough | North-east England | 15.9 | 5.7% | 47.7% |
| Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 15.9 | 5.1% | 34.3% |
| Girvan | Scotland | 15.9 | 0% | 72.0% |
| Hawick | Scotland | 15.9 | 0% | 64.3% |
| Heckmondwike | Yorkshire and the Humber | 15.7 | 28.4% | 45.8% |
| Pontefract | Yorkshire and the Humber | 15.7 | 14.8% | 46.9% |
| Borehamwood | London | 15.6 | 4.1% | 50.8% |
| Steeton | North-west England | 15.6 | 35.2% | 52.8% |
| Huntly | Scotland | 15.6 | 0% | 63.7% |
| Peterborough | East of England | 15.4 | 3.7% | 52.8% |
| Ashfield | East Midlands | 15.3 | 4.9% | 57.3% |
| Kirkcaldy | Scotland | 15.3 | 3.9% | 50.9% |
| Watford | East of England | 15.1 | 4.5% | 46.2% |
| Hartlepool | North-east England | 15.1 | 12.5% | 51.0% |
| Sevenoaks | South-east England | 15.0 | 6.1% | 59.0% |
| Whitby | Yorkshire and the Humber | 15.0 | 7% | 56.7% |
| Fort William | Scotland | 15.0 | 0% | 65.5% |
| Alnwick | North-east England | 14.6 | 8.3% | 55.5% |
| Dundee | Scotland | 14.6 | 4.7% | 57.3% |
| Thurso | Scotland | 14.5 | 0% | 63.0% |
| Preston | North-west England | 14.4 | 12.8% | 56.3% |
| Southampton (Maybush) | South-east England | 14.4 | 17.3% | 50.3% |
| Lerwick | Scotland | 14.4 | 8.9% | 67.8% |
| Northallerton | North-east England | 14.3 | 17.7% | 60.4% |
| Huddersfield | Yorkshire and the Humber | 14.3 | 27.9% | 49.2% |
| Newtown | Wales | 14.1 | 21.8% | 58.0% |
| Stoke-on-Trent (Cobridge) | West Midlands | 14.0 | 8.6% | 40.6% |
| Worcester | West Midlands | 14.0 | 10.4% | 51.9% |
| Alness | Scotland | 14.0 | 0% | 63.1% |
| Burton on Trent | West Midlands | 13.9 | 6.1% | 54.7% |
| Leeds (Colton Mill) | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.9 | 23.9% | 51.8% |
| Carlisle | North-west England | 13.8 | 4.7% | 58.7% |
| Skipton | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.8 | 20.3% | 57.3% |
| Worthing | South-east England | 13.7 | 5.2% | 59.8% |
| Halifax | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.6 | 4.2% | 45.0% |
| Eastbourne | South-east England | 13.4 | 6.2% | 55.4% |
| Bradford (Heaton) | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.4 | 27.5% | 56.1% |
| Nottingham (Colwick) | East Midlands | 13.3 | 5.5% | 46.4% |
| Redhill Aerodrome | South-east England | 13.3 | 4.8% | 53.9% |
| Wakefield | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.3 | 39.4% | 45.4% |
| Blackburn with Darwen | North-west England | 13.1 | 6.7% | 46.6% |
| Yeovil | South-west England | 13.1 | 7% | 63.4% |
| Wednesbury | West Midlands | 13.1 | 4.2% | 35.0% |
| Wick | Scotland | 13.1 | 0% | 59.4% |
| Wanstead | London | 13.0 | 2.7% | 44.4% |
| Bridlington | Yorkshire and the Humber | 13.0 | 5.2% | 55.5% |
| Bury St Edmunds | East of England | 12.7 | 11.9% | 46.2% |
| Leicester (Wigston) | East Midlands | 12.7 | 7.7% | 51.2% |
| Lincoln | East Midlands | 12.7 | 7.9% | 52.1% |
| Chingford | London | 12.6 | 3.1% | 39.9% |
| Wallasey | North-west England | 12.6 | 1% | 54.3% |
| Taunton | South-west England | 12.6 | 30% | 59.5% |
| Malton | Yorkshire and the Humber | 12.6 | 0% | 64.3% |
| Bolton (Manchester) | North-west England | 12.4 | 3.3% | 51.8% |
| Inverurie | Scotland | 12.4 | 19.4% | 61.9% |
| Stirling | Scotland | 12.4 | 9.3% | 43.0% |
| Derby (Alvaston) | East Midlands | 12.3 | 5% | 51.8% |
| Colchester | East of England | 12.1 | 10.8% | 50.6% |
| Worksop | East Midlands | 12.1 | 19.9% | 55.2% |
| Crewe | North-west England | 12.1 | 15.9% | 43.8% |
| Upton | North-west England | 12.1 | 8% | 52.6% |
| Banbury | South-east England | 12.1 | 3.3% | 41.3% |
| Burgess Hill | South-east England | 12.1 | 5.4% | 45.5% |
| Bristol (Avonmouth) | South-west England | 12.1 | 37.6% | 55.5% |
| Swindon | South-west England | 12.1 | 13% | 51.1% |
| Gillingham | South-east England | 12.0 | 7.4% | 56.4% |
| Birmingham (South Yardley) | West Midlands | 11.9 | 8.9% | 42.8% |
| Coventry | West Midlands | 11.9 | 4.1% | 40.0% |
| Featherstone | West Midlands | 11.9 | 4.4% | 36.4% |
| Goodmayes | London | 11.8 | 2.7% | 43.7% |
| Wood Green | London | 11.8 | 3.5% | 46.8% |
| Blyth | North-east England | 11.7 | 8.3% | 50.9% |
| Chippenham | South-west England | 11.7 | 34.9% | 56.4% |
| Oswestry | West Midlands | 11.7 | 0.5% | 52.4% |
| Horsforth | Yorkshire and the Humber | 11.6 | 32% | 49.7% |
| Dunfermline (Vine) | Scotland | 11.6 | 5.6% | 36.4% |
| Perth (Arran Road) | Scotland | 11.6 | 6% | 48.8% |
| St Helens (Liverpool) | North-west England | 11.4 | 38.4% | 40.9% |
| Birmingham (Garretts Green) | West Midlands | 11.4 | 16.3% | 44.4% |
| Winchester | South-east England | 11.3 | 6% | 52.2% |
| Gateshead | North-east England | 11.1 | 17.2% | 37.5% |
| Ullapool | Scotland | 11.1 | 40% | 61.2% |
| Orkney | Scotland | 11.0 | 0% | 55.9% |
| Bangor | Wales | 10.9 | 5.1% | 62.2% |
| Rugby | West Midlands | 10.8 | 3% | 51.4% |
| Penzance | South-west England | 10.7 | 1.2% | 46.5% |
| Tunbridge Wells | South-east England | 10.6 | 6.3% | 64.5% |
| Dorchester | South-west England | 10.6 | 10.9% | 69.0% |
| Banff | Scotland | 10.6 | 8.2% | 57.5% |
| Loughborough | East Midlands | 10.5 | 6.5% | 42.3% |
| Walton LGV | Yorkshire and the Humber | 10.3 | 27.4% | 59.8% |
| Basingstoke | South-east England | 10.1 | 6.5% | 56.8% |
| Birmingham (Kings Heath) | West Midlands | 10.1 | 4.3% | 46.8% |
| Shrewsbury | West Midlands | 10.1 | 5.1% | 51.0% |
| Atherton (Manchester) | North-west England | 10.0 | 3.7% | 44.3% |
| Cheetham Hill (Manchester) | North-west England | 10.0 | 3.8% | 44.7% |
| Ludlow | West Midlands | 10.0 | 13.7% | 58.7% |
| Luton | East of England | 9.9 | 1.6% | 39.2% |
| Stornoway | Scotland | 9.9 | 0% | 66.6% |
| Carmarthen | Wales | 9.9 | 43.9% | 54.2% |
| Warwick (Wedgenock House) | West Midlands | 9.8 | 5.1% | 48.5% |
| Maidstone | South-east England | 9.7 | 16.4% | 60.2% |
| Elgin | Scotland | 9.7 | 57.7% | 42.3% |
| Hinckley | East Midlands | 9.6 | 7% | 46.4% |
| Rhyl | Wales | 9.6 | 26% | 56.9% |
| Bradford (Thornbury) | Yorkshire and the Humber | 9.4 | 45% | 47.8% |
| Buckie | Scotland | 9.4 | 0% | 51.1% |
| Blackpool | North-west England | 9.1 | 25.6% | 51.8% |
| Widnes | North-west England | 9.1 | 15.6% | 42.7% |
| Aberdeen South (Cove) | Scotland | 9.1 | 20.2% | 52.4% |
| Barry | Wales | 9.1 | 50.3% | 57.0% |
| Norwich (Peachman Way) | East of England | 9.0 | 9.1% | 61.7% |
| Louth | East Midlands | 9.0 | 7.6% | 53.9% |
| Sunderland | North-east England | 9.0 | 21.2% | 51.1% |
| Nuneaton | West Midlands | 9.0 | 6.5% | 53.2% |
| Kendal (Oxenholme Road) | North-west England | 8.9 | 41.8% | 65.1% |
| Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 8.9 | 55.9% | 51.2% |
| Poole | South-west England | 8.8 | 12.2% | 53.4% |
| Greenham | South-east England | 8.7 | 5.7% | 56.5% |
| Northampton | East Midlands | 8.6 | 5.2% | 52.1% |
| Erith | London | 8.6 | 4.7% | 51.6% |
| Herne Bay | South-east England | 8.6 | 34.8% | 55.9% |
| Gairloch | Scotland | 8.3 | 0% | 73.5% |
| Livingston | Scotland | 8.2 | 2.7% | 55.7% |
| Ayr | Scotland | 8.0 | 3.9% | 57.5% |
| Chesterfield | East Midlands | 7.9 | 20.3% | 56.2% |
| Leicester (Cannock Street) | East Midlands | 7.9 | 6.2% | 40.2% |
| Bromley | London | 7.9 | 3% | 52.9% |
| Greenock | Scotland | 7.9 | 4.7% | 41.7% |
| Workington | North-west England | 7.8 | 15.6% | 61.9% |
| Guildford | South-east England | 7.8 | 3.2% | 57.1% |
| Kyle of Lochalsh | Scotland | 7.7 | 0% | 57.4% |
| Cardiff (Llanishen) | Wales | 7.7 | 34.1% | 46.5% |
| Darlington | North-east England | 7.6 | 32.2% | 47.1% |
| Chester | North-west England | 7.5 | 21% | 47.3% |
| Speke (Liverpool) | North-west England | 7.5 | 19.7% | 40.5% |
| Kingussie | Scotland | 7.5 | 6.7% | 59.1% |
| Barnstaple | South-west England | 7.4 | 55.5% | 51.4% |
| Brecon | Wales | 7.4 | 50.4% | 58.7% |
| Northwich | North-west England | 7.3 | 3.3% | 57.6% |
| Aylesbury | South-east England | 7.3 | 4% | 49.3% |
| Barnsley | Yorkshire and the Humber | 7.3 | 20.3% | 58.5% |
| Bridgend | Wales | 7.3 | 66.2% | 53.3% |
| Swansea | Wales | 7.3 | 58.3% | 48.2% |
| Ashford (Kent) | South-east England | 7.1 | 23.8% | 46.2% |
| Folkestone | South-east England | 7.1 | 45.3% | 42.4% |
| Newport (Isle of Wight) | South-east England | 7.1 | 47.7% | 54.1% |
| Plymouth | South-west England | 7.1 | 44.6% | 40.7% |
| Rotherham | Yorkshire and the Humber | 7.1 | 21.8% | 53.1% |
| Airdrie | Scotland | 7.1 | 2.6% | 47.4% |
| Wrexham | Wales | 7.1 | 41.3% | 51.9% |
| Aberystwyth (Park Avenue) | Wales | 7.0 | 16.2% | 55.1% |
| Llanelli | Wales | 7.0 | 63.9% | 51.0% |
| Knaresborough | Yorkshire and the Humber | 6.9 | 44.6% | 58.5% |
| Tottenham | London | 6.7 | 2% | 48.9% |
| Newport (Gwent) | Wales | 6.7 | 41.7% | 48.9% |
| Inverness (Longman Drive) | Scotland | 6.6 | 46.9% | 45.8% |
| Clacton-on-Sea | East of England | 6.4 | 20.4% | 48.2% |
| Barrow In Furness | North-west England | 6.4 | 59.9% | 69.6% |
| Exeter | South-west England | 6.4 | 49.6% | 46.8% |
| Launceston | South-west England | 6.4 | 53.7% | 46.3% |
| Peterhead | Scotland | 6.4 | 30.7% | 53.2% |
| Llantrisant | Wales | 6.4 | 47% | 54.0% |
| Reading | South-east England | 6.3 | 4.8% | 55.4% |
| High Wycombe | South-east England | 6.1 | 4.7% | 51.5% |
| Salisbury | South-west England | 6.1 | 33% | 48.5% |
| Sheffield (Handsworth) | Yorkshire and the Humber | 6.1 | 5.8% | 44.1% |
| St Albans | East of England | 6.0 | 4.3% | 50.7% |
| West Wickham | London | 6.0 | 5% | 51.6% |
| Cardigan | Wales | 6.0 | 15.3% | 41.0% |
| Bishops Stortford | East of England | 5.9 | 5.4% | 51.3% |
| Bristol (Kingswood) | South-west England | 5.9 | 29.9% | 51.9% |
| Bury (Manchester) | North-west England | 5.7 | 4.8% | 46.3% |
| Rochdale (Manchester) | North-west England | 5.6 | 13.8% | 48.3% |
| Trowbridge | South-west England | 5.6 | 23.3% | 55.2% |
| Scunthorpe | Yorkshire and the Humber | 5.6 | 20.1% | 45.4% |
| Southall | London | 5.4 | 3.8% | 44.8% |
| Chorley | North-west England | 5.4 | 9.9% | 52.8% |
| Canterbury | South-east England | 5.4 | 30.7% | 45.8% |
| Bodmin | South-west England | 5.4 | 39.8% | 47.5% |
| Ipswich | East of England | 5.3 | 21.5% | 62.3% |
| Grimsby Coldwater | East Midlands | 5.3 | 11.8% | 42.8% |
| Brentwood | London | 5.3 | 3.3% | 48.5% |
| Tilbury | East of England | 5.2 | 7.4% | 50.4% |
| Nottingham (Chilwell) | East Midlands | 5.1 | 4.3% | 49.9% |
| Galashiels | Scotland | 5.1 | 7.5% | 47.4% |
| Pembroke Dock | Wales | 5.1 | 43.2% | 50.1% |
| Kettering | East Midlands | 4.7 | 6.3% | 49.1% |
| Birmingham (Cocks Moors) | West Midlands | 4.7 | 3.7% | 53.5% |
| Monmouth | Wales | 4.7 | 19.9% | 51.0% |
| Oxford (Cowley) | South-east England | 4.4 | 3.1% | 50.6% |
| Camborne | South-west England | 4.4 | 21.4% | 40.6% |
| Hull | Yorkshire and the Humber | 4.4 | 19.3% | 47.9% |
| Dumbarton | Scotland | 4.4 | 10.9% | 52.8% |
| Belvedere | London | 4.3 | 2.7% | 40.5% |
| Bletchley | East of England | 4.0 | 4.7% | 51.5% |
| Weston-super-Mare | South-west England | 4.0 | 34.1% | 61.0% |
| Redditch | West Midlands | 4.0 | 2.2% | 51.4% |
| Abergavenny | Wales | 3.9 | 35% | 64.2% |
| Basildon | East of England | 3.7 | 6.5% | 49.1% |
| Stevenage | East of England | 3.7 | 3.7% | 55.3% |
| Chichester | South-east England | 3.7 | 13.2% | 61.6% |
| Boston | East Midlands | 3.6 | 10.1% | 50.7% |
| Isle of Skye (Portree) | Scotland | 3.4 | 0% | 57.0% |
| Bedford | East of England | 3.3 | 3.4% | 53.7% |
| Yeading | London | 3.0 | 3.7% | 52.8% |
| Hereford | West Midlands | 2.9 | 17.6% | 58.8% |
| Scarborough | Yorkshire and the Humber | 2.9 | 20.6% | 45.1% |
| Enfield (Brancroft Way) | London | 2.6 | 0% | 46.1% |
| Enfield (Innova Business Park) | London | 2.4 | 4.7% | 53.9% |
| Carlisle LGV (Cars) | North-west England | 0.6 | 44.7% |
The wait, answered
How long is the wait for a driving test?
The national median was 12.4 weeks in September 2026: half of everyone who sat a car test waited longer than that between booking it and taking it. The spread is wide, from 2.4 weeks at Enfield (Innova Business Park) up to 25.1 at Leighton Buzzard (Stanbridge Road).
Why is the wait so long?
Demand. DVSA releases slots in a rolling 24-week window, and in September 2026 87% of every slot in that window was already taken across the centres listed here. When the window is nearly full, a new booking lands at the far end of it.
How do I get an earlier driving test date?
Two ways. Check GOV.UK yourself for a free slot, regularly rather than once, because slots come back when other people cancel or move. And put your test on a swap board, because a date another learner already holds never appears on GOV.UK: the only way to reach it is a swap, which DVSA carries out over the phone with both of you.
Can an app watch for cancellations for me?
Not any more. Since 12 May 2026 you are not allowed to use services that scan the booking system, and DVSA can suspend your online booking access and cancel your test over it. The two routes above are what is left, and both are free.
When do these figures update?
Monthly. DVSA publishes dataset DRT122F on the second Wednesday of each month and this page is rebuilt from it. The figures here are for September 2026.
The queue is not the only way in
Every date inside the booking window is either free, in which case GOV.UK will sell it to you, or held by a learner. Reaching the held ones is what a swap is for.