Driving test centres in Scotland, ranked by pass rate
79 DVSA car test centres, with what each one passes and how long it makes you wait. Every figure is DVSA's own.
79
49.3%
17.4 weeks
Every centre in Scotland
Ranked by pass rate for 2025-26, with the year before and the median wait in weeks.
| Centre | 2025-26 | 2024-25 | Tests | Wait, weeks |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Isle of Mull | 73.8% | 71.4% | 42 | |
| Gairloch | 73.5% | 69.2% | 49 | 8.3 |
| Pitlochry | 73.3% | 146 | 19.9 | |
| Benbecula Island | 72.9% | 78.8% | 107 | |
| Girvan | 72.0% | 68.7% | 250 | 15.9 |
| Campbeltown | 71.6% | 62.6% | 109 | 25.7 |
| Dunoon | 71.5% | 62.8% | 193 | 21.9 |
| Stranraer | 71.2% | 73.4% | 215 | 20.3 |
| Golspie | 71.0% | 68.0% | 93 | 18.9 |
| Duns | 70.2% | 74.2% | 171 | 21.7 |
| Montrose | 70.0% | 66.7% | 621 | 18.9 |
| Inveraray | 69.4% | 85.1% | 124 | 23.3 |
| Aberfeldy | 68.5% | 149 | 22.6 | |
| Lerwick | 67.8% | 67.8% | 379 | 14.4 |
| Arbroath | 67.4% | 78.9% | 605 | 29.9 |
| Cumnock | 67.4% | 61.1% | 760 | 23.0 |
| Brodick (Isle of Arran) | 67.3% | 55 | 23.9 | |
| Stornoway | 66.6% | 56.1% | 344 | 9.9 |
| Oban | 66.1% | 61.3% | 322 | 18.0 |
| Newton Stewart | 65.8% | 63.2% | 225 | 18.1 |
| Fort William | 65.5% | 62.0% | 374 | 15.0 |
| Hawick | 64.3% | 61.1% | 415 | 15.9 |
| Mallaig | 64.2% | 63.0% | 53 | 22.0 |
| Fraserburgh | 64.0% | 60.7% | 531 | 16.0 |
| Huntly | 63.7% | 62.5% | 245 | 15.6 |
| Alness | 63.1% | 63.0% | 783 | 14.0 |
| Thurso | 63.0% | 58.1% | 162 | 14.5 |
| Inverurie | 61.9% | 54.3% | 749 | 12.4 |
| Ullapool | 61.2% | 74.6% | 49 | 11.1 |
| Forfar | 60.3% | 68.5% | 667 | 28.2 |
| Wick | 59.4% | 53.8% | 239 | 13.1 |
| Kelso | 59.2% | 57.0% | 434 | 24.7 |
| Kingussie | 59.1% | 64.1% | 93 | 7.5 |
| Peebles | 58.8% | 67.0% | 685 | 24.1 |
| Lanark | 58.1% | 55.0% | 1,914 | 20.4 |
| East Kilbride | 57.7% | 46.4% | 1,976 | 23.0 |
| Ayr | 57.5% | 56.8% | 2,189 | 8.0 |
| Banff | 57.5% | 50.6% | 280 | 10.6 |
| Haddington | 57.5% | 62.2% | 2,195 | 23.9 |
| Kyle of Lochalsh | 57.4% | 58.5% | 136 | 7.7 |
| Dundee | 57.3% | 60.3% | 3,742 | 14.6 |
| Isle of Skye (Portree) | 57.0% | 69.9% | 128 | 3.4 |
| Grantown-On-Spey | 56.9% | 62.2% | 137 | 18.9 |
| Lochgilphead | 56.4% | 62.5% | 140 | 23.1 |
| Orkney | 55.9% | 66.0% | 320 | 11.0 |
| Irvine | 55.7% | 49.2% | 4,941 | 17.6 |
| Livingston | 55.7% | 50.7% | 2,997 | 8.2 |
| Dumfries | 53.9% | 47.0% | 2,267 | 16.3 |
| Castle Douglas | 53.4% | 50.2% | 549 | 17.1 |
| Peterhead | 53.2% | 57.8% | 2,628 | 6.4 |
| Dumbarton | 52.8% | 53.5% | 1,659 | 4.4 |
| Aberdeen South (Cove) | 52.4% | 51.4% | 4,858 | 9.1 |
| Rothesay | 52.0% | 125 | 21.7 | |
| Buckie | 51.1% | 52.6% | 268 | 9.4 |
| Kirkcaldy | 50.9% | 47.5% | 4,313 | 15.3 |
| Grangemouth | 50.7% | 46.4% | 3,761 | 21.9 |
| Callander | 49.9% | 47.4% | 335 | 29.7 |
| Bishopbriggs | 49.8% | 50.5% | 6,186 | 21.0 |
| Edinburgh (Musselburgh) | 49.4% | 47.0% | 6,850 | 19.7 |
| Perth (Arran Road) | 48.8% | 46.0% | 2,642 | 11.6 |
| Paisley | 48.6% | 46.6% | 7,912 | 18.1 |
| Aberdeen North | 48.2% | 43.1% | 3,906 | 16.5 |
| Airdrie | 47.4% | 41.3% | 4,599 | 7.1 |
| Galashiels | 47.4% | 49.1% | 2,241 | 5.1 |
| Glasgow (Baillieston) | 47.4% | 44.4% | 10,428 | 20.0 |
| Inverness (Longman Drive) | 45.8% | 45.9% | 3,252 | 6.6 |
| Glasgow (Anniesland) | 44.3% | 40.8% | 6,170 | 21.6 |
| Stirling | 43.0% | 38.7% | 2,747 | 12.4 |
| Elgin | 42.3% | 44.5% | 2,934 | 9.7 |
| Hamilton | 42.0% | 39.5% | 6,112 | 19.3 |
| Greenock | 41.7% | 42.4% | 3,547 | 7.9 |
| Edinburgh (Currie) | 41.6% | 43.2% | 6,202 | 20.3 |
| Glasgow (Shieldhall) | 39.9% | 37.7% | 7,019 | 18.0 |
| Dunfermline (Vine) | 36.4% | 43.3% | 5,529 | 11.6 |
Which of these are linked
A swap is always between two centres DVSA allows for both learners: your own, one of your three nearest, or one you first booked at. Chained through a neighbour, these are the groups that connect. Each centre page lists its own direct partners.
17 centres, linked
10 centres, linked
9 centres, linked
8 centres, linked
8 centres, linked
8 centres, linked
4 centres, linked
3 centres, linked
3 centres, linked
2 centres, linked
On their own in Scotland
- Ballater reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Brodick (Isle of Arran) reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Campbeltown reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Dumbarton reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Islay Island reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Lanark reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
- Lerwick reaches no other centre, so a swap here is with somebody booked at the same one
Holding a date in Scotland?
A learner nearby may want it, and hold one you would rather have. Join the list and we email you when a learner who could swap with you joins. Free, and nothing is committed until you both say yes.
Signed in
You are already on Driving Test Hero
Signed in as . Your test, your matches and your email settings are on My swaps.
Go to My swapsScotland · free
Join the swap list for a centre in Scotland
Tell us where your test is booked and which way you want to move it. When a learner who could swap with you joins, we email you. Your email is never shown to anyone.
Already signed up? Sign in
One email to confirm, no password, and one click takes you off the list. How we handle your details.
No test booked yet? There is nothing to swap until you have one. Book on GOV.UK, then come back.
Scotland: questions
Which Scotland driving test centre has the highest pass rate?
Isle of Mull, at 73.8% in 2025-26 against a national 50%. The lowest in the region is Dunfermline (Vine) at 36.4%. A pass rate mostly describes the roads and the traffic around a centre rather than the marking, which is the same everywhere.
How long is the wait for a driving test in Scotland?
The median across 74 Scotland centres is 17.4 weeks, from DVSA's monthly figures for September 2026. That is longer than the 12.4 week national median. The spread inside a region is usually wider than the gap between regions, so the centre matters more than the region does.
Can I swap a driving test between Scotland centres?
Only where DVSA allows the move. A swap has to leave both learners at their own centre, at one of their three nearest, or at a centre they first booked at, and it has to work in both directions. Being in the same region is not enough on its own: 7 of the 79 centres here reach nowhere else at all. Each centre page lists the ones it can actually reach.
How many driving test centres are there in Scotland?
79. 74 of them have a published pass rate, covering 140,572 car tests in 2025-26.