All test centres › By region

By region

Driving test centres by region

DVSA's own 11 regions, highest pass rate first. The rate is weighted by how many tests each centre does, and the wait is the median across the region's centres, so one small centre cannot swing either. Every figure is DVSA's.

RegionCentresPass rateMedian wait, weeksTests, 2025-26
South-east England2953.4%10.6214,278
Wales2152.4%7.396,367
South-west England2151.7%8.8153,117
East of England2251.7%11.0184,161
Yorkshire and the Humber2550.5%13.2172,942
East Midlands2050.2%11.3152,131
Scotland7949.3%17.4140,572
North-west England3449.2%12.3266,474
London3049.2%15.9301,110
North-east England1248.9%14.880,367
West Midlands2646.2%11.9231,032

National pass rate 50% for 2025-26, national median wait 12.4 weeks for September 2026. Comparing centres rather than regions? Every centre ranked by pass rate, or by how long the wait is. New to this? What a driving test swap is.

Holding a date somewhere in this list?

A learner nearby may want it. Join the list and we email you when a learner who could swap with you joins. Free, and nothing is committed until you both say yes.